14 January 2012

Horse Face Loach


The most special part of this loach is that it will suck sand into the mouth and filter it and come out from the gills.  



Scientific name: Acantopsis Molobrion

Common name: Horse Faced/Long Nosed Loach.

Sexual Dimorphism: Females are generally larger with a larger abdominal area. Females may also have a more reddish color, with the males showing more silver/grey - in mature specimens.

Maximum size: 8 Inches (20cm)

Care: This species is an active burrower when at rest and escaping from the company of others. This species also tends to search for buried foods. The aquarium substrate MUST be fine-grained and smooth round-edged. Preferable is sand. It should also be deep enough to allow larger specimens sufficient space to bury themselves. Plants can be uprooted as a result of these species burrowing activities. When juvenile, they are more visible. As they mature these loaches become more crespuscular/nocturnal.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as Bloodworms and/or brine shrimp. These loaches often filter foods through their gills when kept in a aquarium with sand as a substrate.

Water parameters: Ph: 6-7 (6.5) Hardness: Max dh: 1-12

Temperature: 77-84°F (25-29°C)

No comments:

Post a Comment