14 January 2012

Loach


Scientific Name: Pangio shelfordii

Common name: Calico Kuhli Loach, Leopard Kuhli Loach, Shelford's Loach, Shelford's Prickly Eye, Spotted Eel Loach, Spotted Kuhli Loach.


Synonyms: Acanthophthalmus shelfordi, Acanthophthalmus muraeniformis
 
Distribution: Southern Malay Peninsula and Indonesia.


Sexual Dimorphism: Females probably noticeably plumper when loaded with eggs like other Pangio species.

Maximum size: 3 inches (8cm)

Care: All kuhlis need well-established aquaria and should not be considered for newly set up tanks. This is one of the cool water kuhlis and will begin to experience discomfort at temperatures above 79°F (26°C). This fish likes a soft substrate with lots of hiding places and plants. Best kept in groups, the larger the better. Three fish is the absolute minimum that should be kept together.
Feeding: Easily fed. Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, Brine Shrimp, etc.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-5.5 Hardness: Soft

Temperature: 72 ºF to 77 ºF (22 - 25 °C)

No comments:

Post a Comment